Blaise Alexander Family Dealerships
 
 
 

Warriors sweep North Penn, NEB.

By: Chris Manning | CantonWarriors.com | April 14, 2021

 
Warriors sweep North Penn, NEB.
 

The Canton boys and girls earned tri-meet sweeps in NTL track and field action.

The girls won with 76.5 points, followed by NPM (60.5) and NEB (17).

The boys won with 83 points, as NPM (55) was second and NEB (33) took third.

Laci Niemczyk (14.0) won the 100 with Megan Eagleberger (14.2) second.

Camille McRoberts (6:07.5) won the 1600 as Kali Wesneski (6:36.3) came in third.

The Canton 4x100 relay of Zaia Huffman, Aubrey Skwarlo, Eagleberger and Morgan May won in 1:00.9.

Niemczyk (1:06.4) won the 400 as Natalie Kapichok (1:14.7) came in third.

McRoberts (2:42.7) won the 800 with Niemczyk (29.9) winning the 200. Eagleberger (31.7) was third in the 200.

McRoberts (14:13.3) won the 3200 as well.

The Canton 4x400 relay of McRoberts, Niemczyk, Kapichok and Wesneski won in 4:46.4.

Reagan Kelley (30-feet, 4-inches) won the shot put with Kapichok (9-feet, 4 1/4-inches) winning the long jump.

Kaydee Larcom (23-feet, 10 1/4-inches) won the triple jump as Kapichok (21-feet, 1/4-inches) was third.

Theresa Beers (6-feet) won the pole vault.

On the boys' side Dylan Smith (30.7) was second in the 110 hurdles.

Connor Foust (12.0) and Mason Shultz (12.6) went 1-2 in the 100, Isaiah Niemczyk (56.3) winning the 400.

Smith (1:03.6) was second in the 300 hurdles as Hunter Ostrander (2:21.9) and Michael Skipper (2:22.4) were second and third in the 800.

Foust (25.4) won the 200 with Hunter Huffman (15:59.8) second in the 3200.

Canton's 4x400 relay of Foust, Ostrander, Niemczyk and Will Gowin won in 3:57.2.

Caiden Williams (108-feet 5-inches) was second in the discus and in the shot put (38-feet, 5 1/2-inches) as Derek Atherton-Ely (38-feet, 2 1/2-inches) took third.

Niemczyk (18-feet, 5 1/2-inches) and Foust (17-feet, 5 1/4-inches) went 1-2 in the long jump.

Canton swept the triple jump with Williams (37-feet, 8-inches), Niemczyk (35-feet, 3/4-inches) and Ostrander (34-feet, 6-inches).

Williams (5-feet, 8-inches) won the high jump as Ostrander (6-feet) won the pole vault. Atherton-Ely (132-feet, 4-inches) was second in the javelin.