Blaise Alexander Nissan
 
 
 

Jewett heads boys' All-Region team.

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | June 11, 2013 | Photo courtesy Brian Fees

 

Jewett heads boys' All-Region teamAfter missing out on a chance to win a state title in his marquee event, the 1600 meters, Northeast Bradford's Curt Jewett came back to cap off his high school track career in the 800 meters at the PIAA Championships in Shippensburg.

For his efforts this year Jewett is The Daily & Sunday Review All-Region track athlete of the year.

The All-Region team is based on the top times in the area and in a bit of an odd twist, Jewett's teammate Colton Snyder actually is the first team pick in the 800 with a faster time this year, while Jewett is the first-team pick in the 1600 with the top time.

Sayre's Lucas Murphy in the pole vault and Athens' Ryan Kreykenbohm in the shot put each finished ninth at states and are the co-field athletes of the year.

Towanda's Joel Miller qualified for states in the high jump in his first year in the sport and he is the newcomer of the year.

The first team for track includes Wellsboro's Dan Brooks (100), Kerin (200, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, 400), Snyder (800, 4x800 relay), Jewett (1600 4x800 relay), Williams (3200, 4x800 relay), Nick Pane of Athens (110 hurdles), Troy's Josh Purcell (300 hurdles), Towanda's Austin Schoonover (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay), Steven Vogel (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay) and Trey Sites (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay) and Northeast Bradford's Brandon Devonshire (4x800 relay) and Levi Upham (4x800 relay).

The first team field athletes are Miller, North Penn's Reece Correll (high jump) and Austin Bunner of Canton (high jump), Carl Shen of Notre Dame (long jump), Murphy (pole vault), Kreykenbohm (shot put), Will Unruh of Canton (discus) and Jeremy Allyn of Wyalusing (discus), Nick Marple of Wellsboro (javelin) and Joey Galizia of Sayre (triple jump).

The second team included Northeast Bradford's Isaiah McPherson (100), Vogel (200), Wellsboro's Jordan Jackson (400), Jewett (800), Wellsboro's Bobby Hill (1600) and Towanda's Aaron Valoroso (3200), along with Purcell (110 hurdles) and Pane (300 hurdles).

Second team field athletes were Wyausing's Tim Ace (long jump), Athens' Austin Depew (triple jump), Towanda's Tony Daniello (pole vault), Athens' Sam Vergeson (pole vault), and Waverly's Dylan Wright (pole vault), Athens' Scott Laidlaw (shot), Kreykenbohm (discus) and Allyn (javelin).

The third team selections are Canton's Eddie Larcom Larcom (100 and 400), Shen (200) and Athens' Jake Coyle (200), Jackson (800), Sayre's Nick Sweet (1600 and Towanda's Simon Smith (3200), along with Towanda's Blake Burlingame (110 hurdles) and Wellsboro's Jack Chambers (300 hurdles).

Third team field athletes include Wellsboro's Dylan Prough (long jump), Athens' Brad Sampson (triple jump), Allyn (shot) and Wyalusing's Jonah Shotwell (javelin).

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio
Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.